Bexley Business Excellence Awards 2016

The winners of the Bexley Business Excellence Awards 2016 have been announced! Sidcup business ITRM Ltd were crowned Business of the Year 2016, after winning the Best Business for Employee Training and Development award and being highly commended in the Business Commitment to the Community, Best SME Business and Best Technology Company categories.

A significant number of businesses entering the awards for the first time were successful, including Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers (Apprenticeship Employer of the Year), C.H.Goddard & Co. (Made in Bexley), The Emporium (Independent Retailer of the Year), FWD Training & Consultancy (Best Start Up Business), Hello Burger (Best Business for Customer Service and Best Business for Marketing and Social Media), Rebecca Cox of Maid on a Mission (Best Young Entrepreneur award) and Your Move Petty Freeman (Business Commitment to the Community). 

The full list of winners and commendations can be found below:

Business Commitment to the Community 
Winner –  Your Move Petty Freeman  
Highly Commended – ITRM Ltd
Commended – Bluebird Care Bexley   

Best Business for Customer Service 
Winner – Hello Burger  
Highly Commended – Bluebird Care Bexley
Commended – Serene Indulgence      

Best Young Entrepreneur 
Winner – Rebecca Cox, Maid on a Mission
Highly Commended – Amy Turner, Zambezi Sports School    
Commended – Natalie Potter, Nouveau Beauty Salon

Best Start Up Business 
Winner – FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd 
Highly Commended – Hello Burger
Commended –Roar Music Academy Ltd

Best Business for Leisure and Hospitality 
Winner – Goldex Investments Group Ltd 
Highly Commended – Leisure Club at the Bexleyheath Marriott Hotel
Commended – Roar Music Academy Ltd  

Independent Retailer of the Year sponsored by Bexleyheath Business Partnership Ltd
Winner – The Emporium
Highly Commended – Cutting Edge Brides
Commended – Serene Indulgence 

Best SME Business 
Winner – GT Centre of Sport 
Highly Commended – ITRM Ltd    
Commended – Vintage Lindy Lou Tea Room  

Best Charity or Social Enterprise 
Winner – Bexley Accessible Transport Scheme
Highly Commended – Bridge Mental Health   
Commended – Ellenor

Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by MiddletonMurray
Winner – Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited
Highly Commended – Skills for Growth
Commended – Eden Beauty Academy

Best Business for Employee Training and Development
Winner – ITRM Ltd  
Highly Commended – AD Construction Group 
Commended – McBrides Chartered Accountants

Made in Bexley
Winner – C.H.Goddard & Co. Ltd
Highly Commended – Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited
Commended – Texcel Technology Plc

Best Technology Company
Winner – New Horizon Systems Ltd 
Highly Commended – ITRM Ltd
Commended –Texcel Technology Plc 

Best Business for Marketing and Social Media 
Winner – Hello Burger
Highly Commended – Drewery Property Consultants
Commended – Bexley Brewery

A total of sixty local firms were shortlisted, with many nominated in multiple categories. The winners of the 13 categories and the overall Business of the Year title were announced at a gala award ceremony at the Marriott Hotel on 9 June.